ESAB · MIG/MAG & Flux-Cored Welding (GMAW / FCAW)

ESAB Aristo 500ix

The ESAB Aristo 500ix is a 500 A portable heavy-industrial pulse MIG power source for MIG/MAG, Stick and TIG welding, rated 500 A at 39.0 V on a 60% duty cycle and 400 A at 100% from a 380–460 V three-phase supply, with QSet intelligent welding and up to 250 pre-programmed synergic lines.

  • Pulsed MIG
  • MIG/MAG (GMAW)
  • Flux-Cored wire (FCAW)
  • Stick (SMAW / MMA)
  • TIG (GTAW)
  • Air carbon-arc gouging
Download Data Sheet (PDF) Request a QuoteContact Us

Price on request. POFIS is an ESAB Authorized Distributor & Service Centre in Abu Dhabi — quotations include confirmed lead time and delivery terms.

ESAB Aristo 500ix power source on its cart with a Robust Feed U6 wire feeder mounted above and cables stowed on the cable holders
Mains voltage
380–460 V 3ph
Welding output — GMAW (MIG/MAG)
500 A @ 60%
Continuous output at 100% duty cycle
400 A @ 100%
Weight
58.5 kg
Operating temperature
−20 to +40 °C
Enclosure class
IP23

Where it is used

ESAB Aristo 500ix applications and industries

  • Demanding pulse MIG applications, where reduced heat input and minimal spatter are the reason for choosing pulse at all.
  • Marine, offshore and steel erection work in rough environments, using the IP23 rating and the heavy mechanical construction.
  • Shops welding a wide range of materials and wire sizes, drawing on up to 250 pre-programmed synergic lines with the U82 Plus panel.
  • Fabrication requiring defect-free weld terminations, using crater filling, adjustable burn-back and SCT.
  • Work that has to be craned between locations — the unit has marked crane lifting points and a cart with dedicated lifting points.

Industries

  • Industrial and General Fabrication
  • Structural Steel Fabrication
  • Steel Erectors
  • Marine and Offshore
  • Transportation
  • Railcars
  • Mobile Equipment
  • Tank and Vessel Fabrication
  • Pressure Vessels
  • Energy

Features

ESAB Aristo 500ix features and capability

Advanced pulse reduces heat input and spatter

Pulse transfers metal in controlled droplets rather than a continuous short-circuiting or spray stream, which lowers total heat input and all but removes spatter. Lower heat input means less distortion and a narrower heat-affected zone — which on thin or crack-sensitive material is the difference between acceptable and rejected.

Up to 250 pre-programmed synergic lines

With the U82 Plus panel the machine carries up to 250 synergic lines. A synergic line is the manufacturer’s matched voltage and wire-feed relationship for a given material, gas and wire diameter, so the welder sets three things and the machine derives the rest.

QSet intelligent welding system

QSet automatically establishes correct short-arc parameters by reading the arc itself, which removes most of the trial-and-error from setting up on an unfamiliar material or wire.

Defect-free terminations

Crater filling, adjustable burn-back time and SCT (short circuit termination) are all available. Crater cracks at the end of a run and a stub burnt back into the contact tip are the two commonest termination faults, and each has a specific control here.

Built for rough environments

Thick metal side panels, double bent, with large feet giving clearance, and an IP23 rating for indoor and outdoor use. The large side panels also mean genuine access for service rather than a strip-down to reach a component.

Designed to be moved

Ergonomic handles marked and rated for crane lifting, and a sturdy cart with dedicated crane lifting points, a torch holder and large cable holders. At 58.5 kg it is light for a 500 A machine.

Stick and gouging from the feeder

MMA and gouging are available from the feeder, so the machine covers repair and preparation work as well as production MIG without re-rigging.

Technical data

ESAB Aristo 500ix full technical specifications

Published manufacturer specifications. Where a figure affects your welding procedure, confirm it against the instruction manual for your specific configuration.

Power input — ESAB Aristo 500ix
Mains voltage 380–460 V ±10%, 3-phase, 50/60 Hz
Open circuit voltage 58 V
Efficiency at max current 88%
Power factor at max current 0.91
Welding output — ESAB Aristo 500ix
Welding output — GMAW (MIG/MAG) 500 A / 39.0 V at 60% duty cycle; 400 A / 34.0 V at 100%
Welding output — SMAW (Stick) 500 A / 40.0 V at 60% duty cycle; 400 A / 36.0 V at 100%
Welding output — GTAW (TIG) 500 A / 30.0 V at 60% duty cycle; 400 A / 26.0 V at 100%
Continuous output at 100% duty cycle 400 A
Setting range — GMAW (MIG/MAG) 16 A / 14.8 V – 500 A / 39 V
Setting range — SMAW (MMA) 16 A / 20.6 V – 500 A / 40 V
Setting range — GTAW (TIG) 5 A / 10.2 V – 500 A / 30 V
Physical & environmental — ESAB Aristo 500ix
Dimensions (L × W × H) 712 × 325 × 470 mm
Weight 58.5 kg
Operating temperature −20 °C to +40 °C
Enclosure class IP23
Application class S
Insulation class H
Certification mark CE
Cool 2 cooling unit (optional) — ESAB Aristo 500ix
Supply voltage 40 VAC
Cooling power 1 kW
Coolant volume 4.5 l
Max flow 1.8 l/min

Ordering information

ESAB Aristo 500ix part numbers

Quote these part numbers on your enquiry or LPO to guarantee the exact configuration. If you are unsure which variant suits your application, send us the joint details and we will specify it.

Ordering information

Description Part number
Aristo 500ix, CE 0446200880
  • Pairs with the Robust Feed U6 or Robust Feed Pulse wire feeder for demanding pulse applications.

Torches

Description Part number 3 m4 m5 m
PSF 415, gas-cooled, Euro connection 0700025040 070002504007000250410700025042
PSF 515, gas-cooled, Euro connection 0700025050 070002505007000250510700025052
PSF 420W, water-cooled, Euro connection 0700025060 070002506007000250610700025062
PSF 520W, water-cooled, Euro connection 0700025070 07000250700700025071See factsheet

Options & accessories

Description Part number
COOL 2 cooling unit 0465427880
Coolant, 10 l 0007810012
Trolley (Robust Feed / Warrior Feed / Aristo Feed) 0349313450
Trolley retrofit kit, Robust Feed 0349313100
Guide pin extension kit 0465508880
Counterbalance arm 0458705880
Stabiliser kit for counterbalance arm 0465509880
Wheel kit, power source 0465416880
Robust Feed wheel kit 0446081880
Torch strain relief, Robust Feed 0446082880
Liquid cooling kit, Robust Feed (to upgrade gas-cooled feeders) 0446123880
Quick connector, Marathon Pac F102440880

Downloads

ESAB Aristo 500ix datasheets and manuals

Need the instruction manual or spare parts list for this machine? Request it from weldiv@pofis.ae and we will send the current revision.

Frequently asked

ESAB Aristo 500ix — common questions

What is the Aristo 500ix used for?

Demanding pulse MIG work at up to 500 A. ESAB position it as a portable heavy-industrial pulse power source, paired with the Robust Feed U6 or Pulse feeder, for fabrication where reduced heat input and minimal spatter matter.

What is the difference between the Aristo 500ix and the Warrior Edge 500?

Both are 500 A at 60% duty cycle. The Aristo is the pulse-focused platform with up to 250 synergic lines and QSet, in a rugged serviceable case. The Warrior Edge adds integrated WeldCloud connectivity, RFID operator lockout and the SPEED, THIN and ROOT WeldModes. Choose the Aristo for pulse performance and serviceability, the Warrior Edge where weld data capture and procedure lockdown are required.

What is QSet?

ESAB’s intelligent welding system that establishes correct short-arc parameters by reading the arc, rather than requiring the welder to find them by trial and error on an unfamiliar material or wire.

How many synergic lines does the Aristo 500ix have?

Up to 250 pre-programmed synergic lines with the U82 Plus control panel. A synergic line is the matched voltage and wire feed relationship for a given material, gas and wire diameter.

What is the operating temperature range of the Aristo 500ix?

−20 °C to +40 °C. Note this is narrower at the top end than the Warrior Edge range, which is rated to +55 °C — worth checking against your site’s summer ambient conditions in the UAE.

Can the Aristo 500ix do stick welding and gouging?

Yes — MMA and gouging are available from the feeder. Stick output is 500 A at 40.0 V on a 60% duty cycle.

Where can I buy the ESAB Aristo 500ix in the UAE?

POFIS is an ESAB Authorized Distributor and Service Centre in Abu Dhabi. Request a quotation on this page or email weldiv@pofis.ae for price, lead time and delivery terms.

Procurement & supply

Buying the ESAB Aristo 500ix through POFIS

The ESAB Aristo 500ix is supplied from Abu Dhabi by Perfect Oilfield & Industrial Supply LLC as an ESAB Authorized Distributor and Service Centre. The information below covers what procurement and QA/QC departments normally need before raising a purchase order.

Lead time

Stock items dispatch from Abu Dhabi within 24–48 hours. Indent items are quoted with a confirmed lead time at the time of offer.

Approved vendor status

POFIS is an approved ADNOC vendor and is listed on the approved vendor lists (AVL) of major operators and EPC contractors across the GCC. We can complete supplier registration and prequalification documentation on request.

Payment terms

Standard credit terms are available to registered corporate accounts. LPO, LC and advance payment are all accepted.

Delivery terms

Delivery across the UAE and the wider GCC. Quotations can be issued on EXW, FOB, CIF or DDP terms to suit your project.

Warranty

Full manufacturer warranty, honoured locally. As an ESAB Authorized Service Centre we carry out warranty work and repairs in Abu Dhabi rather than returning equipment abroad.

Service & spares

In-UAE service, commissioning, operator training and spare parts backing for every machine we supply.

  • ISO 9001 Certified
  • Approved ADNOC Vendor
  • ESAB Authorized Distributor & Service Centre

Price on request

Request a quotation for the ESAB Aristo 500ix

Send the form and the POFIS welding division replies with pricing, confirmed lead time, delivery terms and availability. Tell us who you are and what the job is, so the reply can be specific to it rather than a catalogue price list.

Received by the POFIS welding division and answered by email or phone, usually within one working day.